Solved

how do you remove a device from AD  NEED Answer ASAP

Posted on 2014-09-14
7
50 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-11
A device showed up today on our network.  I can see the name and the IP but I can't access it.  I need to remove it ASAP.  HOW?
0
Comment
Question by:jrsitman
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40322188
You can see the name and IP where?? DHCP? DNS? ADUC (which usually doesn't show IP addresses?) The question is vague and so far the goal isn't clear.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 40322195
Using WSPing.  see attached.  I don't see it in DHCP or DNS
dhcp3.png
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 40322203
Well, if it isn't in DHCP, DNS, or ADUC then it *probably* means someone simply plugged in a device on an unsecured port or on an unsecured AP. An IP scan doesn't mean the device is in AD. So removing said device can take anything from physically inspecting each switch and securing APs to using something like 802.1X or MAC filters to attempt to lock things down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 40322252
Thanks, Cliff.  You put me at ease.  I don't think there is an issue
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 40322748
You could inspect your switches' CAM Tables to find which switch port the device is on, look up which physical wall port that is, visit it and then give the person responsible a clip round the ear  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 40323107
We don't have smart switches.  Just basic
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 40825597
Thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Read about achieving the basic levels of HRIS security in the workplace.
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now