?
Solved

can I do yum installs in parallel ?

Posted on 2014-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,023 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-15
Hello

I am trying to install  systems fast and often I run a batch file in the background to do most of my yum installs.

Problem is sometimes I need to install something simple and need it installed now, such as lftp.  If you try to do installs in parallel  I get error an error message ( I forget the message the moment )

Is there a way around this other than stopping, install my package and then restart ( and  adding a lot of time to the install process ) ?

redhat 5+
0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
3 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1200 total points
ID: 40322223
No, there isn't. YUM concurrent operations are not supported.

Not only that RPM (used by yum for installation) would  create an RPM database lock which inhibits other instances of RPM (called by yum) running against the RPM database,  but yum itself creates a lock to keep other yum instances from running in parallel. There is a yum config parameter (exit_on_lock) to tell the yum client whether to exit immediately or wait for the lock to be released. See "man 5 yum.conf" for details on the yum configuration. "5" is the manpage section, you remember?
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 800 total points
ID: 40322541
You need to batch all the installs in one single command line. Probably you can install yum-downloadonly plugin, first schedule downloads overnight, then install will a snap in the morning.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 40322926
Hello WMP

I had to ask, and needed to verify the answer.  

gheist has perhaps a work around.  

Thank you both.
0