?
Solved

Why would a pc receive a shutdown command with nobody present using the machine ?

Posted on 2014-09-14
16
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
This workstation needs to run 24 hours a day. For some reason it received a shutdown command at 3:17am and i'm trying to figure out why. It immediately received a startup command right after at 3:18am. The only event I found in the event viewer was "kernel-power 109". Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:sjones68
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40322327
kernel-power 109  It looks like it had a hardware problem, or there may have been a power failure. However it looks like it had a hardware issue and restarted. Updates would give a different message.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40322329
By the way, since the machine needs to run 24 hours a day, I assume it is plugged into a good UPS.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 40322331
Could be a critical windows updates.
These force an install and shutdown.
How often and what day?
Look in Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Windows Update view updates history
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40322333
Could be a virus, or somebody messing with your head, I use to do to my classmate in my MCSE class send the shutdown command with -f which forces their computer to shutdown, amids that windows updates will force install and restart, and some viruses will restart your computer in a loop
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 40322362
Hi Natty,

If you did that it would also log that you were the person requesting the shutdown. If the shutdown was caused by "system" then it will most likely be the operating system as john or merete has described.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40322407
True, so it could be the results of power failure, are you using vmwares by any chance.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40322568
can also be a power spike, or a bad PWR supply
you can swap the PS for a test, and verify the AC
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjones68
ID: 40324248
Thanks everyone for the helpful comments. I did find that it was an important OS update that initiated the shutdown/restart. There seems to be nothing wrong at the moment.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40324674
Sounds right as I mentioned in my comment above probably critical Updates
Cheers
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 40324677
Good to hear :)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40324715
also - if the pc is in an industrial environment, that can be the cause also :
magnetic, or static spikes, poor grounding, poor AC stability
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40327023
sjones68  please accept my comment
Could be a critical windows updates.
These force an install and shutdown.
and assist anyone else.
 You need to close your question.
Cheers
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40327029
I mentioned updates in the first post here. But I have not seen updates give a Kernel-power message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjones68
ID: 40338261
Thanks everyone for all the helpful input. I looked further into the system logs and found that it was OS updates that initiated the shutdown and immediate startup right after.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sjones68
ID: 40338265
Thanks alot, this was apparently exactly what caused the shutdown & startup.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40338331
That's great to hear.
Glad to help thank you
0