Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy data from one table to another in MySQL

Posted on 2014-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-17
Hi,

I want help in achieving the below two steps:

1. I want to copy data from my temporary table i.e. temp_table to another table i.e. actual_table.
temp_table consists of columns col1, col2, col3 and col4. While actual_table consists of columns accol1, accol2, accol3, accol4, accol5 and accol6. The data from all of temp_table columns needs to be copied in columns accol3, accol4, accol5 and accol6 of actual_table.

2. While the data is being copied from temp_table to actual_table, I also want set a specific value of accol2 in actual_table.

I hope I have provided inputs. If anything is required then do let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:Vipin Kumar
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mandeep Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 40322468
Hi
Try this

INSERT INTO actual_table (accol3, accol4, accol5, accol6, accol2)
SELECT col1,col2,col3,col4,'accol2 value'
FROM temp_table

Open in new window


reference: stackoverflow.com/questions/7482443/how-to-copy-data-from-one-table-to-another-new-table-in-mysql
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vipin Kumar
ID: 40322853
will try and let you know.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ramkisan Jagtap
ID: 40322890
what about the data in column accol1?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vipin Kumar
ID: 40322919
it contains an auto incrementing int value
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vimal DM
ID: 40323030
Hi,

What Mandeep Singh said is correct and do not copy the auto incremented values from temp to actual table let the actual table be with its own id incremented.

If your copying auto incremented id, you will get into duplicate primary key issue and might other table mapping issues.
0