?
Solved

Active Directory 2003 Help

Posted on 2014-09-14
2
Medium Priority
?
39 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-22
I have a Network with a Windows 2003 Server as its Domain controller  and 2 windows 2008 as global catalogs .

The 2003 Server died (hardware) but i was able to take the hard drive out and save the data.

my question is how do i set up a new domain controller can i do something with the global catalogs or are there files i can rebuild from the old hard drive ?

i have second 2003 server that is ready to go

Thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gioahmad1
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Delete earned 1000 total points
ID: 40322455
Unless there is information that you aren't providing, but since your two 2008 global catalog servers are also Domain Controllers why do you need to restore your 2003 Domain Controller?  Why don't you just build a new 2003 (or 2008 or later) Domain Controller and promote it back into the domain and let the data replicate?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:cantoris
cantoris earned 1000 total points
ID: 40322742
Why not take this as an opportunity to get your domain controllers off a soon-to-be-unsupported OS?  Once you're onto just 2008 you can look at ditching FRS for DFS-R for your Sysvol for example, if you're able to raise your domain functional level.
0