?
Solved

Set default printer per program

Posted on 2014-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
9,959 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-15
Is there any way to set the default printer depending on which program you're using?  When I print a photo I'd like it to go to my photo printer and when I print a label I'd like it to go to my label printer.
0
Comment
Question by:hrolsons
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40322375
You will need a third party program to do that

I found this list for you

http://application.software.informer.com/download-application-set-default-printer-windows/
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Thomson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40322376
indeed there is my friend but it requires third party help..

http://lifehacker.com/5549275/automatic-printer-switcher-changes-default-printer-for-different-programs

The tutorial is pretty simple and speaks for itself.. pick a program and then set the default printer for it and you are done.
Automatic printer switcher is the name and changing default printers based on applications is the game
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Neeraj Kumar
ID: 40322380
It is possible but either through script or any third party software.

create a batch file that contains the following :
- one line with a command to setup the desired printer by default;
- one line with the command that starts the application.
Then, you rename this batchfile whith the name of the program you want to use and instruct the user to click on this file to open the application.

The command to setup a printer by default is as follows :
RUNDLL32 PRINTUI.DLL,PrintUIEntry /y /n "printer"
("printer" is the name of the printer you want to set by default)
You may try to use this command in the shortcut of the application, placed before the command that starts the application.

Also you can try Automatic Printer Switcher 2.0.0.0 software

http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/System-Miscellaneous/Automatic-Printer-Switcher.shtml
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40322400
as stated above.
0