Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Does culture reside within a people?

Posted on 2014-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-13
Do you think a nation's culture resides in the hearts and in the soul of its people?
0
Comment
Question by:SunBow
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 100 total points
ID: 40386335
If there were no people, but all the physical items remained, would 'culture' remain? IMO, it wouldn't. The objects left behind would be interpreted by those who examined and be interpreted through and within the new cultural paradigm.

Tom
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
leonstryker earned 100 total points
ID: 40494699
Nation's culture is composed of its resident's common traditions, values and beliefs. If that is what you term as "hearts and in the soul ", then yes, but as the population changes so does the culture of the country.

Leon
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40497932
TY
Abandoned (14 Days) => Recusing self and Closing.

Survey result is 2-0 'yes'

Expert comment to be different angle to similar result, contribution fairly equal (a 'tie' best combined than compared).
0