?
Solved

MDT 2013 8.1looking for explanation?

Posted on 2014-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
I am so confused with the purpose of the MDT for a simple reason.

I am currently using WDS 2012 server to store my images ready for deployment.
The issue is of course keeping the images with the latest updates.
My WDS contains W7 & W8 images.

So, here comes MDT & I am lost!

Why does the MDT only available for one OS only? (i thought that MDT was for the server, not a specific OS)
Can I have side by side MDT for W7 & W8? or
Do i need one Deployment server for 8.1 & another one for W7?

Hope this make sense?

Thanks

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:defrey
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40322608
MDT is a toolkit for building (and deploying) images. It can be used to help you keep those images on your WDS server up to date. But it can also be used to reduce the number of images you need and do more robust deployment targeting than WDS can do alone.

MDT 2013 can be used to create and manage win8.1 and win7 images. You don't need multiple versions or installs.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 40322912
Cliff did a good job of explaining MDT. To take his answer a bit further, MDT provides a framework or standard method for deploying an image. You can use MDT to layer changes and applications on top of your image.

For example, you could deploy the default Windows 7/Windows 8 WIM file + Office + the Telnet Client role + etc

Here is a short series on deploying an OS with MDT: https://4sysops.com/archives/windows-8-deployment-part-1-the-deployment-share/
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40323015
1. Always create your reference images in a virtual machine (doesn't matter what type)
2. Get your updates and then after rebooting and the updates are installed
3. Take a snapshot of the reference machine
4. Sysprep / capture the new image.
5. shut down the virtual machine and update WDS/MDT to use the captured image. (I keep a months worth)
6. Next patch Tuesday select the snapshot you created earlier and roll back the virtual machine and start it
7. go to step 2
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40323778
Except you can use MDT to automate creating the capture image as well. Use a separate deployment share. I can kick off a new reference image deployment, move on to other tasks, and come back later to a new reference image, freshly deployed, updated, and captured, ready for use production and deployment whether that be WDS, MDT as well, SCCM, or even USB. MDT can really simplify reference image creation.
0