Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

External Table Load Very Slow

Posted on 2014-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-15
Dear Experts,

We are using External Tables to load CSV files to Oracle Database  (Oracle 11gR2) on Windows 2008 R2. However, while average load time was 15-20 seconds previously, nowadays it takes even up to 15-20 minutes. The average size of CSV files did not change.

What can be the problem or what can I do to trace the problem?

BR
0
Comment
Question by:GurcanK
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
Alexander Eßer [Alex140181] earned 800 total points
ID: 40322638
What do you mean with "previously"?! Did something change in between?! New hardware, other OS etc...?!
To track the mentioned latency, you could do a session specific trace for that loading and tkprof the results afterwards. Then you might see where this process needs to be tuned or bug-fixed...
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1200 total points
ID: 40323229
check the wait events while the load is running.  Ideally you could compare these to activity of old runs that were successful.
0