Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS registered domain/s x 20 with csc - monthly fee $800 (domains registered) this is management fee

Posted on 2014-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
Hi  - We feel we are being ripped of. We have around 20 domain names. They are registered with CSC. The domains are registered and the delegation of DNS is done to 2 x DNS servers. - 1 we manage and the other by another third party ISP.

Now the domains are registered with CSC (who took over Melbourne IT arm of DNS registration) BUT they DO NOT maintain ANY DNS records for us - simply the domains are registered and the authoritative x 2 DNS servers specified in the CSC system. - Really CSC do what for us??? - why should we be paying them $800 per month - so called management fee? - we never make any changes to the name servers or add domain names? and they don't even do our DNS records? _ i cant get a straight answer from csc Can someone on this knowledge base explain WHAT WE ARE PAYING FOR exactly???
0
Comment
Question by:philb19
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philb19
ID: 40322577
actually question is what if we simply stopped paying this fee? - would our domain names lapse/fail?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Henk van Achterberg earned 2000 total points
ID: 40322756
You pay because you are willing to pay. I would transfer those domains to another registar ASAP :).
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 40334500
I agree with @Henk.
Addon to that hosting company provide dns mgmt service which means that if there is any issue in your dns record they would be responsible to repair them (which happens rarely and that too it should be in there clause).
They give your assurance of 24/7 that there dns server won't be down due to which your service would be affected..
Even DNS is updated rarely but it has to be active always as it plays key role for your domain.
In simple words its address for your domains its related service.
For eg "A" is address of your site ,MX is address for your mail box and so on and if your dns server is down due to some reason all your mails , website would be down, ya it works on cache too but it can be updated soon
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:philb19
ID: 40351942
thanks resolved - nice straight up answer
0