?
Solved

Move mailboxes from office 365 to exchange 2013

Posted on 2014-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
We are 2 companies, that is going to join into 1 company.

company A has a office 365 solution and company B has an Exchange 2013 server.

We want to move the users mail boxes from the office 365 to the exchange server.

Is there a peice of software that can do this, I can only find software that works the other way.?
0
Comment
Question by:Clauska
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Galvin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40322838
Hi

I thinhk MigrationWiz will allow that. That ot MessageOps' Exchange Migrator (allow export to PST and then import to Exchange).

Thanks
Mark/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:R_Edwards
ID: 40322840
Clauska,
     If you log into the office 365 account and access the admin area you can move from the Office 365 to the local server.  Under the admin section look for Exchange then migration.  From here you can choose different options, from what I gather you want to use the "remote move" section.  you will have to provide your exchange admin account and FQDN (if it does not auto-discover)  you can start the move, or save for a later date.

Here is a link that explains it in more detail.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2798131
/r
Richard
0
 

Author Comment

by:Clauska
ID: 40322900
Mark: I´ll take a look at it.
 
Richard: You solution would work just fine if we were running a hybrid solution, but we are not, it ends with an error like this:
kkf@geopartner.dk,Cannot find a recipient that has mailbox GUID 'da8eab5e-e8ab-4686-9906-7fc861bcc9f0'. --> Cannot find a recipient that has mailbox GUID 'da8eab5e-e8ab-4686-9906-7fc861bcc9f0'.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Clauska
ID: 40341038
MessageOps' Exchange Migrator was the solution, that we went with.
0