?
Solved

how do I view other bcc in a mail e.g. gmail

Posted on 2014-09-15
7
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-16
I have just received a personal mail from a friend which I was in bcc. I will like to know if I can see other people who were blind copied in the email
0
Comment
Question by:Andie Femi Moyan
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40322755
No.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Stef95
ID: 40322786
You cannot view that, thats the whole point of BCC (Blind Carbon Copy)
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 40322896
By default it is No ...  some old email programs (ten or twenty years ago) may not abide that is way in the history. See this
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;895588&sd=rss&spid=1773
You create an e-mail message. You send this e-mail message by using a Web Distributed Authoring and Versioning (WebDAV) program that has Blind Carbon Copy (BCC) recipients.

A recipient of this e-mail message replies to or forwards this e-mail message by using a MAPI client other than Microsoft Outlook. In this situation, the original BCC recipients may be revealed in the forwarded or in the replied to e-mail message.

 Today’s email programs simply don’t disclose undisclosed recipients and they shouldn't.

 Unless you grab hold of your friend email client apps and maybe there is still chance the bcc list can be revealed...e.g. some forensic tool may be able to parse and carve the native email clients for both iOS and Android devices by accessing the SQLite database that stores the messages and structures the sender/recipients, CC/BCC, date/time, subject, status, message content, and attachment for each message recovered from the native application into the tool's own viewer for analyst.

May be of interest to note from Wiki stating ... some mail systems will add private headers showing all recipients that the e-mail was sent to, thus leaking the Bcc: list. But that also doesnt reveal the email address list for bcc.

However, worst case, there may be unlikely cases where BCC is not standarised and hence causing the below.
a)  if the Bcc: header is not removed for people being sent a blind copy, then all blind copy recipients will know who received blind copies.
b) if the email addresses on the Bcc: header are removed, but the header is not, this will leak the fact that some blind copies were sent.

Taking default "No" is still answer - example, in using Google mail
https://support.google.com/mail/answer/57143?hl=en
When you use Gmail to Bcc recipients on an email, we add a specific header for each individual Bcc recipient to let them know that they're receiving the email because they are Bcc'd on it. Each Bcc recipient only sees their own address in the message that they receive.

If the recipients use Gmail or Google Apps to read their mail, they'll see this header. Otherwise, depending on how their email systems handle the header, recipients may or may not see the information.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 40475247
Totally agree with Btan's answer , you simply cannot retrieve BCC from a received mail. BCC and other fields could be traced back only if you had sent the mail , or if the mails were getting stored in a server database repository like. Forensic Examination utilities could retrieve the fields but their functionality too, gets  restricted here.
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 41713754
It is straightforward answer - No.

Proposed acceptance to all answers provided.
0