?
Solved

INTERNAL FAULT SERV REQUIRED

Posted on 2014-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
745 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-21
I have the following error with the UPS which gives power to switches:

According to documentation (http://www.fusionps.com.au/ProductDocuments/106/Eaton_EX_2200-3000_Product_Manual.pdf), when this error occurs:

LED (22) is ON,
the alphanumeric display indicates:
INTERNAL FAULT
SERV REQUIRED


The reason is:

A UPS internal fault has occurred.
There are two possible situations:

the load is still supplied, but
directly with AC input power via
the bypass,

the load is no longer supplied.


Recommendation

Call the after-sales support
department.


Switches and internet are working properly.
0
Comment
Question by:Nusrat Nuriyev
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 1000 total points
ID: 40323011
What is the question?   The unit needs service. The batteries could have failed or the circuitry could have developed a fault.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 1000 total points
ID: 40323123
Usually  UPS found an internal problem (inverter failure or similar) and autobypassed by itself to continue powering your "protected" load.
On this condition, some electrical interference will be delivered to protected equipment, UPS can filter anything because is bypassed.
As said John, call support.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40335194
@Nusrat Nuriyev  - Good luck with getting the unit serviced. I was happy to help you with this.
0