?
Solved

Retrieve database information

Posted on 2014-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
Hi Experts,

I have a single Windows 2008 server with SQL 2008. I need to know what databases are running on this machine, and what the size of these databases are.

Is there a simple way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:SvenIA
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 40322813
If you have access to the SQL Server then just run the SQL Server Management Studio (should be installed in the server) and with that tool you can see the databases and their size.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 40322936
No, not really.

First of all, you need to check how many instances of SQL Server are running. Then you need to connect to each instance and query sys.databases.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trinitrotoluene
ID: 40323079
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trinitrotoluene
ID: 40323088
alternately open the sqlcommand prompt and enter

EXEC sp_databases

Open in new window


To open sqlcommand prompt, click Start->Run and enter "sqlcmd" and hit Enter
More info here
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 40336218
Thanks!
0