Solved

Powershell Cmdlet Test-Connection fails on -Quiet .... Why ????

Posted on 2014-09-15
10
1,310 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
Hi friends,

I have a weird problem with Windows Powershell:

Within a script I use the cmdlet Test-Connection to check if a certain station could be pinged successfully. The complete command reads
$pingresult=Test-Connection STATIONX -count 1 -Quiet -ErrorAction SilentlyContinue

With the -Quiet parameter the cmdlet should return a boolean that thells if the station could be reached. On my own station that works well, but on the target station it fails with
Test-Connection : A parameter cannot be found that matches parameter name 'Quiet'.

On my machine (still XP) $PSVersionTable returns
Name                           Value
----                           -----
CLRVersion                     2.0.50727.3655
BuildVersion                   6.0.6002.18111
PSVersion                      2.0
WSManStackVersion              2.0
PSCompatibleVersions           {1.0, 2.0}
SerializationVersion           1.1.0.1
PSRemotingProtocolVersion      2.1

Open in new window

while on the target machine (Win 2003 Server R2) it returns
Name                           Value                                                                                               
----                           -----                                                                                               
CLRVersion                     2.0.50727.1433                                                                                      
BuildVersion                   6.1.6949.0                                                                                          
PSVersion                      2.0                                                                                                 
PSCompatibleVersions           {1.0, 2.0}    

Open in new window

Unfortunately I need the "Parameter Set: Quiet" because the other parameter sets return complex object that I don't want to parse. The online help (i.e. at MS Technet) doesn't mention anything where -Quiet isn't supported ....

What's wrong here ?
0
Comment
Question by:frankhelk
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dale Harris
ID: 40322831
If you're doing -Quiet why do you need -erroraction?

Try -count 2 as well, so it gives it 2 chances.

Personally, I would set up something like this:
if (test-connection $server -count 2 -quiet){
#Do something
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trinitrotoluene
ID: 40322888
I would just try

$pingresult=Test-Connection STATIONX 

Open in new window


check whether the above succeeds first

and then
$pingresult=Test-Connection STATIONX -Quiet

Open in new window


Count defaults to 4 so I wouldn't bother setting my own count
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40322939
if you just need a true or false return then


$computer =$env:COMPUTERNAME
if (( test-connection -ComputerName $computer -ErrorAction SilentlyContinue -Count 2)){ Write-Host "Connected" }
else  { Write-Host "Failed"}

Open in new window

0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 40323039
@Dale Harris:
>If you're doing -Quiet why do you need -erroraction?

Because I don't need any entries in the eventlog, etc. - I only need to know if the station is reachable. true or false. And be as quiet as possible.

@trinitrotoluene:
>I would just try
>     $pingresult=Test-Connection STATIONX

That would not return a boolean but a bunch of ping result objects (4 of them if I don't use "-Count 1"). As told above, I only need a boolean result, which seems to require require "-Quiet".

@David Johnson
>if you just need a true or false return then (...)

Thanks - that seems to provide a workaround for where -Quiet is not supported. Thanks

@anybody out there:
I still want to know WHY the parameter -Quiet is not supported on that station ....
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trinitrotoluene
ID: 40323061
this worked for me. just move around the params

if(!(Test-Connection -Cn STATIONX -BufferSize 16 -Count 1 -ea 0 -quiet))
      {"Ping test failed"}
ELSE {"Conn Test succeeded"} #end if

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trinitrotoluene
ID: 40323065
oops didn't see the other answers
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40323138
perhaps quiet was introduced in a later version of powershell note the older build version
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dale Harris
ID: 40323238
This question is closed, but I would like to submit that you don't need an erroraction.  It will be true/false, and an error shouldn't happen because the system will be either online or not.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dale Harris
ID: 40323240
And I'm curious why you only gave one guy credit when I think all of our solutions actually work.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 40324854
@David Johnson:
Interestingly, the build of my machine (where -Quiet works) is 6.0.6002.18111, while on the target machine (where it fails), the build is 6.1.6949.0 ... which I presume to be later.

@Dale Harris:
Sorry, but at the time I accepted the soultion, there were 2 anwers not really fitting my problem (-Quiet not working on one system) and one with an acceptable workaround. I seems to be just to accept that answer ... maybe I've been a little fast, but that's life, I think.

Thanks to all for commenting, anyhow.
0