Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ghost Server for 2008 R2 Server

Posted on 2014-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-19
Greetings,
I am attempting to find the software and instructions to install a free version of ghost server to deploy images to multiple workstations at the same time on a ghost service runnign on a 2008 R2 Server.  Many thanks if there is a clean set of pointers to the software as well as instruction set.
0
Comment
Question by:gNome
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
trinitrotoluene earned 1000 total points
ID: 40322870
Norton Ghost has been discontinued as of April 2013.

There aren't any free versions as far as I know. Using a pirated version wouldn't be ethical and there could be other issues. Here are a couple of links to the legitimate downloads

http://www.symantec.com/themes/theme.jsp?themeid=ghost
http://filehippo.com/download_norton_ghost/
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Dan McFadden
Dan McFadden earned 1000 total points
ID: 40323026
I would investigate CloneZilla (http://clonezilla.org/).  It does what you are looking for.  Site contains detailed info for setup and operating the system.

Dan
0