Solved

What would be involved to change an exch 2007 email domain or address

Posted on 2014-09-15
6
109 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
We need to change our email address for all user on Exch 2007 from (this is an example) 12345.com to abcde.com
What steps would be needed to make this change and would there be downtime involved for the users to make the change?
I know that I would have to have the certificate redone but just want to make sure on all of the other steps needed.
I think I would just have to go into Recp config and make he change there on the recpt policy.
So basically create a new accepted domain, then create a new email address policy?
If this is correct, please let me know if I am missing anything.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 250 total points
ID: 40323058
Steps:
Add the new domain to the Accepted Domains list.
Change the Email Address Policies

Changing the policies will automatically update all mailboxes, mail-users and mail-enabled public folders that have the
'Automatically update e-mail addresses based on e-mail address policy' enabled.
If there are additional email addresses or recipients with this NOT set, then they will need changing manually.

Update DNS with MX records for the new domain.

Note, any mail send from external addresses send to the old domain will fail as an NDR, to prevent that you could try
setting up a transport rule to change incoming mail sent to 12345.com to be re-written to the new abcde.com address. You will need to have Edge Transport servers to do this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40323070
I was wondering about the email going to the old domain and still am wondering what I need to do with that because they do not have a edge server?
So how would I handle to email being sent to the old email domain?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:HornAlum
ID: 40323842
if he added the "accepted domain", and made the new domain the "primary" domain in the email address policy, the server should still accept emails to the old domain. As long as he doesn't remove the other domain in the policy list.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40323845
Ok that's what I kind of thought but just was not 100% sure..
So if I don't remove the old domain from the address policy, I should be ok with emails getting to the users via the old domain also?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:HornAlum
HornAlum earned 250 total points
ID: 40323851
you should be ok, yes.

I'm using Exch 2010, but the principle is the same ... you define all of your accepted domains. Every domain needs a public MX record that points to your Exchange server. You just have one "default" email domain.
You can define your email address policy to make the new domain be the primary domain (and as Peter said, if the users have the auto setting on, it should automatically update), but you can leave the old domain in there, so every user gets two email addresses.

We had this set up on Exch 2003 too and it worked fine. we had like 6-7 different domains that could all get email.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40325262
Added new domain
0