Solved

how to set up my home network

Posted on 2014-09-15
7
405 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-18
I am absolute amateur at networking and need to set up my home network. My desired setup is as follows but I need to know if it's possible:
1. I have a Belkin VOIP modem that I would like to set up in the communications hub.
2 I would like to connect other Ethernet ports throughout the home to this point.
2. I have a Netgear D6200 wireless modem that I would like to set up in my lounge area so it is close to where all the wireless devices are but 3 I only have one Ethernet point in this area and I would also like to run my DVR, which has Ethernet connectivity from the same outlet and since this is a better unit I would prefer it to be the one to issue IP addresses throughout the network
3 I would like to have all the units connect to the same network

It this possible? I need to understand if it is possible to have the Netgear modem handle IP address allocation even though it is effectively at the end of an Ethernet cable connected to the Belkin modem

I hope I have explained this clearly enough.
0
Comment
Question by:Rob4077
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Iammontoya
Iammontoya earned 167 total points
ID: 40322973
put your belkin modem in gateway mode.
Your Wireless router will act as your router/switch (usually 4 ports)
Plug your ethernet devices that require more speed into your router.  Much faster speed.
Your router will provide addresses to your devices, all on same network.
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 333 total points
ID: 40322994
If you need more wired ports at the Modem, put a fast 3-Com gigabit 8-port switch there. That will add ports without impeding speed.

Where you attach the wireless router (and you say you want all on the same network), do the following:

1. Hook a LAN port on the wireless router to a LAN port on your network.
2. Log into the wireless router and give it a static IP on your network (likely something like 192.168.1.10)
3. Turn DHCP OFF on the wireless router.

This should set you up just fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 40323074
Just clarifying (sorry I know I'm a dummy).
1. put the Belkin modem in gateway mode and let it handle the VOIP
2. Link one of the Ethernet ports of the Belkin modem to the LAN or WAN port (which one????) of the Netgear modem.
3. Log into my Netgear modem and give it a static IP address - I think it assigns itself a static IP of 192.168.0.1 anyway
4. Plug my DVR into one of the Ethernet ports of the Netgear modem
5. Connect other ports from the Belkin modem to other outlets around the home from the hub

So if my understanding is correct the signal comes in via the ADSL line to the Belkin modem where it is switched to the Netgear modem by an Ethernet cable.
The Netgear modem assigns IP addresses to anything connected to the network and is capable of sending that information back to the Belkin modem by the same Ethernet cable as it gets its signal from the Belkin modem, and the Belkin modem switches that message to other connected devices.
Does that sound right cause it doesn't to my poor brain that thinks in terms of one way traffic along Ethernet cables.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 333 total points
ID: 40323086
2. Link one of the Ethernet ports of the Belkin modem to the LAN or WAN port (which one????) of the Netgear modem  <-- LAN port, not wan port.

I think it assigns itself a static IP of 192.168.0.1 anyway <-- If the home network is 192.168.0 then the Netgear probably should be 192.168.0.10 assuming DHCP starts at 50 or 100.

192.168.0 is a bad choice and worth changing to 192.168.25 or such like if you are up to it.

4 and 5 look fine and your description looks fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 40323131
Thanks John, appreciate your insights. I will rig it up that way in a couple of days when I next have a window of time. I still don't understand how it can be so smart but that's the technology. Thanks again. If I have any more issues I will raise another question
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40323137
@Rob4077  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help. You can always ask more questions once you get started.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 40330217
Hi John and Iammontoya, I have opened another question because I don't know how to set up my modem in gateway mode : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Broadband/Q_28520946.html
0