?
Solved

How see all text in a cell when display limit is exceeded

Posted on 2014-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-15
If I have a cell in an Excel worksheet that has exceeded the display limit of 1,024 characters even though the cell can hold 32,767 characters, is there a way for the user to somehow Double-click on the cell and have the entire text display?

Or maybe some other method?

--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
paulfarmer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40323102
Two options:
1st, you can see the text in the input box on top. Probably not the best option.
2nd, in excel 2010, I just double-clicked the cell and it expanded into a box where I could read all of the text.
I used about 4,000 characters.  Not sure if your problem is bigger than this.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:paulfarmer
ID: 40323105
Sounds like you already tried that.  What version of excel are you using?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40323380
The reason for the limitation in Excel is that it is designed for numbers. Why would you need to use an Excel cell for text string more than 1024 characters long?

Look at embedding a Word document rather than entering directly in a cell.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40323547
I did not know I could just double-click the cell.  Thanks.  That'll work.
0