Solved

Changing domain name and active directory

Posted on 2014-09-15
7
516 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
Hi Guys,

We have an issue where our domain name is iradio then we have an A record  79.140.211.194 that resolves to mail.iradio.ie so in the office i would love to be able to resolve 192.168.20.1 to mail.iradio.ie but because the domain name is called iradio it wont work when i put an entry into DNS

Is it possible to change a domain locally and active directory? so i cant get it to resolve to 192.168.20.1 to mail.iradio.ie ?
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
So it sounds like you are using the public DNS to resolve your mail server.

Couple questions for you what is your active directory domain name? Is it Iradie.ie or something else?

You may be able to create a new zone within DNS so that you can enter your local IP address of your mail server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
Comment Utility
the active directory domain name is iradio
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
Comment Utility
If your internal domain name is iradio.ie you should just be able to create an internal DNS record pointing to the lan address of your mail server.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
Comment Utility
i still seem to be getting this, i tried creating a zone called iradio.ie
dns.png
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:footech
Comment Utility
That looks correct with the new zone setup, but I'm uncertain how the single label domain name might affect things (they really should not be used).  Make sure the client is only configured to use the internal DNS servers, and clear the cache on the DNS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
Comment Utility
ok its working for mail.iradio.ie but now when anyone tries to go to our website, www.iradio.ie they cant get on
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If you think about it the answer should be fairly evident.  Do you have a record for "www" in your iradio.ie zone?  When a zone for a particular domain is present on a DNS server, the DNS server thinks it knows everything about that zone.  Simplest fix is to add the record in that zone (there's a couple variations, but I don't want to add to any confusion).
0