?
Solved

NETAPP and NDMP option Symantec

Posted on 2014-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
Hi Experts,
I have a netapp storage FAS2252 and I use Shares on it.
I also have a backup server and symantec backup exec 2014.
How to configure the NDMP option in Symantec backup Exec 2014 ?
I need to make backups from the shares.
But I have problems with the user rights. BE shows me it cannot connect to the shares with the system account.
But on the NETAPP shares, the permission is set to everyone.
I hope you can help me out.
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 40323223
Do you have the NDMP option purchased and license installed? You cannot do NDMP without this license.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40323235
yes I have.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 1000 total points
ID: 40323408
You need to add the Netapp as a storage device, this will require a reboot.  Also add the root account for the filers and use this for the job.  2014 is much more stable than 2010/2012 with NDMP
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 40323432
This video below will show you how to configure NDMP with BE 2014

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JExCsIvQ-U8
0