Solved

Do not keep history of recently opened documents

Posted on 2014-09-15
4
97 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
Hi!

Some users report they don't see recently opened documents in MS Word 2010. On the domain controller there is a policy configured;

Do not keep history of recently opened documents - Enabled

What could be a reason that someone configured this?

We have a few Terminal Servers running. Could this policy meant to be usefull for working with Terminal Servers?
0
Comment
Question by:SvenIA
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Mans ways can never be known :)
Without joking, it might be that someone wanted to keep the start menu clean because i thought this policy also makes sure that the documents in the start menu is empty.
I have seen some issues were the start menu opened up slowly due to documents being in this folder.

And considering the Terminal Server option. I would never set policies that are meant for TS on the users OU. What you should be doing with terminal server is to set up a Loopback processing policy on the OU were the terminal servers reside and then create a brand new policy with user settings on this OU. This way you can diverse TS policies with workstation policies.

Normally TS policies are much more restrictive than normal desktop policies are (think about hiding local drives on a TS).
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:hecgomrec
hecgomrec earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Most likely, some users where sharing the same access.

To prevent other to see what documents they were working on this option came handy!!! :-)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
Comment Utility
Isn't this setting user related?? Meaning it would be in the profile of the logged in user and hence not to be seen for any other user (other than the idiots that actually share their passwords and act surprised when their account is marked for abuse :))
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:SvenIA
Comment Utility
Thanks for the info guys.
0