Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unix disk

Posted on 2014-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-20
I have an appliance which is centos based os. It has several disks with raid configuration.
How do I identify the physical disk in which slot etc in case if I have to replace ?
In windows os e use vendors tool to identify the disk VD etc and they all GUI based.
We can make the led to flash etc.
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40323387
The server manufacturer also includes Linux tools which you can use for that. If not, you should be able to see the status if you boot into the RAID controller's setup utility using the proper key combination.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Carlos Ijalba earned 1000 total points
ID: 40323488
If the RAID controller is hardware based, you should be able to see it's initiation sequence at BIOS boot time, for example I attach a screenshot of the LSI RAID Controller card (LSI is the major RAID controller maker):

LSI Startup sequence
In this case the keyboard combination is CTRL-C, but I have also seen CTRL-A, just have a look for something similar to the screenshot.

Good Luck.
0