Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I have two completely different mail servers with one single domain?

Posted on 2014-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
100 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
We are in a school setting, and want to setup our students on a completely different mail server than our staff, but we want to use the same domain.  We do not have an on site exchange server.

Currently our staff uses office365, and we want our students to use gmail. Our domain is registered with go daddy.
0
Comment
Question by:ibewlocal98
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 2000 total points
ID: 40323287
I think that you can, but need to create a subdomain to one of your groups. Per example can create subdomain for students like user@student.domain.com and keep domain.com for your staff, this will causes minimal changes since your staff is working now with email configured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibewlocal98
ID: 40323527
i will try and let you know thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 40326344
I haven't do this with 365 but I guess it should work.

If you want to have teachers@schoolname.org for your staff as it is fine.

If you will like to have student1@students1.schoolname.org you will have to do changes in your domain and 365 account.

if you want your students to have access to their own gmail accounts like studentname.lastname@gmail.com, you don't have to do anything.  Outlook is just an email client, this mean it can connect to exchange servers or any other server, as long as your student already posses an account with Hotmail, yahoo or gmail, outlook should be able to access it with the right information.

And if your students have more than one account?... yeah! they can still connect them all with outlook
0