Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to go about changing ISP setting in your SERVER 2012

Posted on 2014-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
I am change ISP company and would like know how easy or how hard to change over/configure all the information. I also have A virtual environment with SQL 2012 and Exchange. I am more used to the SBS 2003 wizards to change over ISP account information.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:cmdolcet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tsaico
tsaico earned 1336 total points
ID: 40323297
It depends mostly on your actual setup, but usually there isn't a lot to change for your actual servers.

The first thing is to change the WAN IP on your router.  Once you change that, I would check on the rules forwarding your ports (usually TCP 443, 80, and 25), depending on model, they could be linked to your WAN IP, though most are usually written as "From WAN -> (internal Exchagne IP)", vs old.wan.IP.Here -> internal IP.  Doesn't hurt to double check.

Then I would check exchange to see if you are using a smart host or if it is being delivered directly.  If it is being delivered directly, then you should update your MX and (a) records to reflect your new IP.  I often will check this first, as it does take a while for public dns to update, and will usually set my TTL on those records to something like 5 minutes, then push them back to an hour when I am done with the update.

If I have a smarthost, then I update the smarthost to reflect my new IP, and that usually is done in a few seconds to update.

use mxtoolbox.com to test your connections.
Your other network information will most likely stay the same, such as internal gateway, your internal DNS, etc.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kash
Kash earned 664 total points
ID: 40323359
things that you need to take  into account are:

1. Exchange -- External DNS -> IP change to the new IP
2. Also make sure that you are getting a STATIC IP from new ISP
3. All in all, you put the username/password in the router and it will pick up your static IP
4. if you use a mail scanning software like (gfi maxmail/ online) then make sure you add the new IP for destination mailserver
5. if you have VPN users and there are multiple DNS entries pointing to the old IP, change to new IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 40350273
OK, thank you....So are there any point by point instructions with pics on how to do this?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tsaico earned 1336 total points
ID: 40354797
There won't be a single place, since directions on how to do it will be different depending on your public DNS host, requesting a static IP from your new ISP depending on carrier.  But what we mentioned above is generally how you would go about.  It sounds to me like a single location, so you should be able to just update your WAN IP on your router and everything else should continue.

I would also recommend making your new IP your 10 mx record and your current one 5, and a short ttl, like 5 minutes.  Then on the day of the switch, reverse them, so your new IP is higher priorty.  Then after confirmed email tests, you can remove the old IP entirely.  I like to do this sometimes, so if there are any problems, I can flip it back easier.

But please, go check out mxtoolbox.com now, and run the tests so you can see what good results look like.  If there are problems, they can also help with how to go about fixing them.
0