?
Solved

Format date in access query

Posted on 2014-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-15
Experts,

Is there a way to format a date inputted as 20140101 to 2014-01-01 in an SQL statement in MS Access?
0
Comment
Question by:morinia
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Poole earned 2000 total points
ID: 40323285
I assume that is a string?  Select Left(yourfield,4)+'-'+Mid(yourfield,5,2)+'-'+Right(yourfield,2) as yourdate from yourtable
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40323301
Assuming "20140101" has been inputed as a date or datetime, then Format(<<field name>>,"yyyy-mm-dd") should work.

If it is a string, then Randy's answer is correct.
0