Solved

How to add a Java Exception Site to the Java Control Panel, Security Tab for all users

Posted on 2014-09-15
11
6,824 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
I need to add a site to the Java Exception Site List in the Java Control Panel, Security Tab.  The site runs using an older version of Java, and the only way the site will load in the browsers running the current Java version is to add the is to add the site as an exception.  

If the exception is not added, the training pop up window doesn't launch and a message appears, "Application Blocked by Security Settings".  

The vendor of the application directed me to add the Java Exception, but I have multiple computers and multiple users that need it added.  The exception must be set for every user on every computer and is too time consuming to do manually.  Is there a way to set it globally for all the users and computers affected?

I am running a Windows Domain.
0
Comment
Question by:ehess
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 40323342
The site runs using an older version of Java, and the only way the site will load in the browsers running the current Java version is to add the is to add the site as an exception.  
I'm guessing that's because the vendor didn't sign it with a proper cert. If i'm right (think back to when you first ran it) then they should now do so
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 40324117
Watching because I'm in the same situation.  I'm trying to use group policy to push this to all users, but haven't got it working yet.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Clifton earned 500 total points
ID: 40324266
The exceptions are store here, C:\Users\{username}\AppData\LocalLow\Sun\Java\Deployment\security\exception.sites
Populate your file with what you want to add, copy it to a file share and use a logon script to copy the file for each user. This will make it to where users will not be able to add new sites.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 40324287
Gabriel Clifton, excellent answer and I'm hoping that'll solve it with a little more info.  What is the syntax of the exceptions within exception.sites?

ex.  
https://domain.com
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40324301
You are exactly correct on your example, it is just a simple text file named exception.sites and your https://domain.com or https://www.domain.com will start the first line. The next site is on the next line.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 40324326
You should also be aware that

a. properly designed Java apps should not refuse to run properly on the latest VMS
b. keeping an insecure (outdated) VM on your system is asking for trouble, since Java (along with certain Abobe products) is the number one software vector of malware
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 40331006
I added the site to the exception.sites file and put it in the C:\Users\{username}\AppData\LocalLow\Sun\Java\Deployment\security\ directory.  However, the test users that had the file added to their profile by this process still couldn't get the training to load.  The same pop up, application blocked by your security settings.  If I deleted the file and added the exception manually the program worked.  I am unsure what to do now.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40331295
Have you tried adding it manually to one computer then taking that file and using group policy push the file to your systems. One idea as to why that did not work, (do not know how you created that file), is if you created a new file, renamed it, extensions were hidden and you actually created exception.sites.txt but since extensions were hidden you only saw exception.sites
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 40342362
I tried to copy one of the working exception.sites files that were made by Java when I added the exception manually to another user's profile.  It didn't work.  I'm about ready to give up and create a new generic user, setup the exception on every computer it if doesn't carry over and be done with this.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40342774
I just tried it on a few systems and every time it worked.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ehess
ID: 40371702
I have the users setup as redirected folders and don't know if that's why the copied exceptions.sites file doesn't work without being manually added.  I've had some issues with the user profiles in the past with new apps because they were created an older way when Microsoft supported roaming users prior to redirected folders.  This all being said Gabriel Clifton was an excellent helper and provided accurate information how to fix my problem.  At this time, I have manually add the exception to a training user that can be used for the site and has the appropriate setting made.  I'll recreate all the user profiles in the near future to get away from the roaming user settings fully and try again to add it via GPO.  My instinct tells me it will work fine then.
0