Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best way to Manage Apple(IOS) devices in BUsiness

Posted on 2014-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
Hi,

I would like to know how we can quickly deploy and support iPhones and iPads in the Enterprise for Free. For example, if how they can use their personal apple Id's and IT still able to manage the phone even when they leave.

Any help will be much appreciated.

Thanks in advance :)
0
Comment
Question by:AJola
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Whitcher earned 750 total points
ID: 40323518
There are many options, with a variety of capabilities.  We use Meraki Systems Manager, a free cloud based MDM product from Cisco.  It's a very capable MDM solution for both ios and android.

Another option, if you have one or more Mac computers in your environment, would be to download and install Apple Configurator.  The down side to configurator is that it requires the devices be plugged in to the computer to set them up, but being from apple, it offers support for pretty much every option available for controlling the devices.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 750 total points
ID: 40323641
The links below describe how to reset a phone for a new user.

Use iTunes to restore your iOS device to factory settings:
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1414

What to do before selling or giving away your iPhone, iPad, or iPod touch:
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT5661
0