Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I add an IP for FTP on Squid?

Posted on 2014-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
I am trying to work with a software vendor to set up software that uploads specific data via FTP to their facility.
This is coming from a satellite facility that connects through a proxy (Squid) located at our main location.

The vendor has suggested that I add their IP address to Squid to allow two way communication.
Is this correct and if it is, how do I add it?
IP = 64.38.XXX.XX for port 21
I am a novice at configuring Squid and I have spent time googling it, but I have not had much luck.
0
Comment
Question by:RSchalhoub
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Serafin Rusu earned 2000 total points
ID: 40323949
add this to /etc/squid.conf
"
acl squidclient2 src 64.38.xx.xx/32
http_access allow squidclient2
"

make sure you put these 2 lines before:
"
# Deny requests to unknown ports
http_access deny !Safe_ports
# Deny CONNECT to other than SSL ports
http_access deny CONNECT !SSL_ports
"

I don't know how this will help your vendor, but this is the way.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40324322
Here you go

[root@server ~#]vi /etc/squid/squid.conf
acl SSL_ports port 443 21                 #(Edit add the ftp port 21 to SSL port acl)
acl ftp proto FTP                              #(Create a new acl for ftp protocol)
http_access allow ftp                       #(Allow browsing above created ftp acl)
#save the squid.conf file
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 40324571
don't forget to reload or restart your squid after making above changes.

Ty/SA
0