Solved

how do I install Selinux security alert window

Posted on 2014-09-15
6
401 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-29
how do I install Selinux security alert window  

yum install xxxxxx

also how do I start it in chkconfig --list  ??

thx

Redhat 6+
0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Sean Jackson
ID: 40323766
I don't know what you mean by "Selinux security alert window".  Selinux is a tool that will seriously harden your linux system.  But I've never seen any windows or alerts from it.  Things just don't connect or talk like you think they should, and you can't figure out why until after a few frustrating hours you check the log and see selinux is shutting it down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 40324046
There is sealert  -a /var/log/audit/audit.log  

There is also a GUI that shows an icon on the upper right hand side of the screen and it looks like a check engine light.

I need to know more about the GUI.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Sean Jackson
ID: 40324251
Huh, I've never used selinux in a GUI.  Can't help you further.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandy earned 250 total points
ID: 40324562
I don't think anything additional has to be installed. If SELinux is installed and active it auto installed SELINUX Administration for X-win pkg and that will by default provides alerts in task bar.

libselinux.i386                                                     1.33.4-5.7.el5                                         installed
libselinux.x86_64                                                   1.33.4-5.7.el5                                         installed
libselinux-python.x86_64                                            1.33.4-5.7.el5                                         installed
libselinux-utils.x86_64                                             1.33.4-5.7.el5                                         installed
selinux-policy.noarch                                               2.4.6-300.el5_6.1                                      installed
selinux-policy-targeted.noarch                                      2.4.6-300.el5_6.1                                      installed
libselinux-devel.i386                                               1.33.4-5.1.el5                                         rhel5.3  
libselinux-devel.x86_64                                             1.33.4-5.1.el5                                         rhel5.3  
selinux-policy-devel.noarch                                         2.4.6-203.el5                                          rhel5.3  
selinux-policy-mls.noarch                                           2.4.6-203.el5                                          rhel5.3  
selinux-policy-strict.noarch                                        2.4.6-203.el5                                          rhel5.3  

So far i checked these are the pkgs in my repo and it is working fine..

TY/SA


TY/SA
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 250 total points
ID: 40327325
Since you are at REDHAT 5 U6 i dont think selinux will replace not patching for 3 years by any means.
Troubleshooting window is in package "setroublshoot" which communicates with service called "setroubleshootd"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 40351277
that will do it

Later
0