?
Solved

Perc 4e/di on power edge 2800 memory bad?

Posted on 2014-09-15
10
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-15
Hello experts,  I have a poweredge 2800 with a PERC 4e/di running windows server 2003.  

I keep getting various BSOD messages and when I boot up it makes me hit any key because it says there are memory/battery problems.

I booted into the RAID bios and the battery is good.  I turned off cacheing.... it stays up for a while and it blue screens.

I would like to make a backup of this raid and restore it to a single SATA/PATA drive until I can replace the server... any thought of the best way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40323580
i would first start by looking at the stop code; what is it?
then from there we can see if it is storage related
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 40323613
Memory/battery problems with a blue status/LCD means you need to replace the memory, and your system will not function properly until you do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 40323676
PowerEdgeTech, do you mean the memory on the RAID controller or System memory?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 40323681
RAID memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 40323689
where is the best place to aquire such a thing?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 40323708
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 40323746
Is this by chance the same memory that is on the system board where I can swap it out?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 40323756
Not usually.  I have only ever seen one system whose system memory was the same as the RAID memory.  It will only work with 256MB modules, so if your system memory is 256MB DIMM's, then give it a shot, but RAID controllers are very picky with the memory used, so even any 256MB 400MHz ECC DIMM may not work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 40323806
ordered memory... I am sure this is the issue based on behavior...   thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 40323820
It is a very specific bug with this generation of server.  I have heard it is an LSI bug, and I have heard it is a Dell hardware bug, but whatever the case, it has very specific behavior and very specific guidelines for fixing it - guidelines that are misunderstood even by experienced Dell and third-party support groups.

Memory/battery on every boot, blue LCD (no errors) - memory is bad, no OS will function, including installation, repair, backup, and "live".

Memory/battery on every boot with battery error on LCD - battery is bad, OS should behave normally.
0