?
Solved

windows xp stuck at startup

Posted on 2014-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
any known remedy for windows xp being stuck at startup screen (with the scrolling bar under the windows logo)?
I tried system restore and it comes back to hung startup screen no matter restore date.
I tried last known good configuration startup
I go into safe mode with networking fine but then cant get it to boot back in normal mode
I tried chkdsk /r from safe mode command prompt and rebooted and it it back at the scrolling bar under windows trying to start.
I just tried to go into windows safe mode with networking and it is at the original black box with all the dialog but this time it is taking forever (currently 15 minutes) andis still at that point as a write this.....  thank
0
Comment
Question by:StewartGilligan
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 2000 total points
ID: 40323601
Try a repair install (from your CD).
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40323634
I have seen some very strange startup behaviors when one had used "control userpasswords2" and had accidentally allowed the default Administrator username to be used in the autologon settings there.

So, just in case, I would do this:
Start
control userpasswords2

Or, you can type this same command into a command prompt window.

A dialog will open.  Set it so that users have to provide passwords which requires that the box be CHECKED.

Then try to boot.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40324304
Make sure your hadrdisk and memory will seated properly
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:StewartGilligan
ID: 40324366
repair did the trick.  thank you :-)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40325374
Great. :-)
0