Solved

Not able to boot up using Acronis and Ghost CD ?

Posted on 2014-09-15
15
483 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have a win7 home edition pc, working just perfectly. I tried to use Acronis and Ghost to boot up so I can clone the single hard drive. Unfortunately, I was unable to boot using Acronis nor Ghost. After the pc tried to boot up from the DVD drive it prompted the error message:

Cannot boot on the drive (partition)...

At the same time, I already cloned several computers using the exactly same method. How could this happen? It seems hard to believe since booting up from a CD doesn't interact with the local hard drive. How could this happen?
Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:Castlewood
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40323777
Maybe the DVD drive on that PC is bad?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 40323790
I would try formatting the hard drive and try it again.  Be sure that the correct SATA mode is set in the BIOS as well.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40324633
Can you access the Ghost and Acronis CDs from Windows?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40324726
did you set the bios to use the cd as first boot device?
if it then gives that message, it means it can't boot from cd, and tries to boot from the next in the bios
so - then you have either a bad cd drive, bad cd, media, or cable problems
in some cases, it can even be ram
you can always test these cd's to be bootable on another PC
there you can also test the drive and cables; or use another drive to test out the problem

you can also try an external (USB) cd rom drive
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40324882
What PC model is this? Can you invoke a Boot Menu on it by pressing F8 or F11 key? If yes then select there CD as boot device.
Does the same CD boot fine on different PCs? In other words is the CD bootable at all?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Castlewood
ID: 40328020
The pc is Dell OptiPlex 390 running Win7 x64.
The CD is bootable in other computers. The CD ROM is on the first boot sequence.

epichero22,
You mentioned "Be sure that the correct SATA mode is set in the BIOS as well." Are you talking about ATA vs ACHI? Can you elaborate please? What mode should I put?  
Besides, if it is RAM issue, what can I do to make it work?

I also suspect it could be because the version Achronis (v.11) I used is too old. Sometimes the error messages include 'not able to create RAM drive' or some 'driver cannot be loaded', etc.

Please help.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40328028
Try another DVD drive in that PC.

Also run the windows 7 memory tester.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40328109
did you test what i recommended in my post??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Castlewood
ID: 40328189
nobus,
The cd is bootable in other computers. The CD drive seems working since it can run all other programs. I will test a USB CD drive later. Yet you mentioned sometimes it can be the RAM. What can we do if it is RAM issue?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40328219
You can first test the RAM using the tool I mentioned above. If it fails, replace the bad module(s), or remove it.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40328422
How much RAM does the PC have? The image is first loaded to RAM and then starts from there. So if your RAM is not enough or it is malfunctioning then it could fail. Is this WinPE image?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40328464
>>  . The CD drive seems working since it can run all other programs  <<probably it works -but can you boot from ANY bootable cd that works on other pc's?  if not, it can still be the drive, or cable; i've had some weird problems with them
for ram, i use memtest86+ from www.memtest.org, or from the bootable cd UBCD :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40328476
DVD drives have separate lasers for both, CD's and DVD's. So if it can read a CD that doesn't mean it can also read DVD's, and vice versa, as one of the laser assemblies could have failed.

Also, the drives can get out of alignment, that means that sometimes they won't be able to read certain media while others may work.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
epichero22 earned 500 total points
ID: 40328670
You mentioned "Be sure that the correct SATA mode is set in the BIOS as well." Are you talking about ATA vs ACHI? Can you elaborate please? What mode should I put?  
Besides, if it is RAM issue, what can I do to make it work?

Try different modes to see if they produce better results.  You can check what the good, working computers use and try it on the problem one.  And yes, I'm referring to ATA/AHCI/RAID/Legacy, etc.

If it is a RAM issue, I would try doing a RAM test.  You can use MemTest86 to verify if your memory is good or not.  If it finds a bad chip, then replace it and try the imaging again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Castlewood
ID: 40359473
I ended up to re-install OS and use GetDataBack Simple to recover the data from the hd. The hd seems to be malfunctional for cloning but still can be recovered using GetDataBack.
I did encounter some issues while using Acronis or Ghost on cloning hd on a new computer. I then use a older computer to do cloning work, it works well.
0