?
Solved

Windows 2012 Backup

Posted on 2014-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-29
I'm trying to set the Windows native backup solution over a network drive that is actually residing on a NAS but I get this message that the last backup will be overwritten by the new one. Is there a way to fix that so I can have a couple of weeks worth of backups?
0
Comment
Question by:Alan Dala
2 Comments
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40323698
Not in an automated way. Windows Server Backup does not automatically keep or prune backups when backing up to an SMB share. You can always manually copy the old backup files to a different location before making a new one.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 40323740
As said above no. This is the limitation in Windows Server Backup. If you want to have a more flexible backup solution then have a look on this: http://www.paragon-software.com/small-business/hdm-business/
Otherwise you can create another share on the NAS and point backup task to it.
0