?
Solved

How can I view the contents of mutiple folders on one page

Posted on 2014-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
I need the ability to view the contents of various windows folders all at one time, perhaps on one page, all tiled would be good.
I need the ability to view this often without having to resize windows so that I am able to see the contents.
The folders are networked.
Is there a way to view this perhaps on an html page, or some other way so that when I click on a shortcut, or html page etc.. then it pulls up the several windows all arranged so that I can see the contents?
This is to visually monitor what is happening inside those folders.
0
Comment
Question by:100questions
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 2000 total points
ID: 40323726
Here are some good free options for what I think you are looking for:

http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/five-apps/five-free-replacements-for-windows-explorer/

These are a little more robust and should give you the flexibility you need.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 40323922
One way to group multiple folders together in one window in Windows 7 is to create a Library. See the link below for how to do that:
http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-create-a-custom-library-in-windows-7.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:100questions
ID: 40326072
Q-dir worked for me.  Thank you.
0