Solved

overwrite Local Group policy

Posted on 2014-09-15
3
493 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
A previous admin had WSUS setup and used the local group policy on each machine to use the wsus server. we have removed the wsus server and are managing the windows patches with a 3rd party tool, but the local group policy is preventing the patches from deploying properly. Is there a way to put the local group policy back to 'not configured' without having to go and touch every PC to make those changes?
We do have AD, and within the Default Domain Policy it is set to 'not configured' for Windows updates, but that isn't reflecting on workstations
0
Comment
Question by:350ztn
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Moody earned 500 total points
ID: 40323715
You can turn off local group policy processing. http://deployhappiness.com/playing-with-processing-group-policy-guide-for-link-manipulation/

You could also set the GP setting to disabled.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40323718
You can use group policy to remove the settings for WSUS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:350ztn
ID: 40323887
how can we verify that the domain group policy that we have made the wsus changes to is being propagated to the local client and turned off the local group policy within the default domain group policy
0

Join & Write a Comment

First some basics on Windows 7 Backup.  It has 2 components one is a file based backup which is stored in .zip files each zip is split at around 200 Megabytes and there is the Image Backup which is as the name implies a total image of the partition …
You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…
This Micro Tutorial will teach you how to the overview of Microsoft Security Essentials. This is a free anti-virus software that guards your PC against viruses, spyware, worms, and other malicious software. This will be demonstrated using Windows…

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now