Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

hp lj300-400 pauses during photocopies

Posted on 2014-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-17
My client has an HP LaserJet 300-400 Multifunction connected via USB and shared with others, although, except for an install on the server, no one else uses it.
She is complaining that when she does copies, after a few pages, the printer "cleans" itself
I looked at the settings but cannot find any photocopier settings so I don't know where to look exactly to see how I can stop this behavior
Any help would be greatly appreciated
Jeannie
0
Comment
Question by:data-informatique
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40324792
try making the copies from the printer  panel, and see if it stops also - then it is a printer problem
alternatively, you can install the printer to another pc to test if it still behaves the same
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 40327005
Some laser printers will pause from time to time for internal housekeeping - and it is not something that is mentioned in the user documentation. If your printer does so, it should show up during any extended print run, regardless of whether that is a local copy job or a PC print job of, say, a 100 page document.

The LJ300/400 does mention pauses in the Service Manual. Have a look at the last 2 bullets on page 203 (pg 229 in the PDF) and see if it matches your experience.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:data-informatique
ID: 40327699
This solved it
0