Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

JQuery to round up numbers

Posted on 2014-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
How do I round up a number in JQuery?

If I have a var = 1.56 and I want to round that up to 2.
var base = 1.56;

//  I wanted to write back into a form with the input name damage and write its value as 2? 

document.getElementById('damage').value = base;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
2 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40323860
var base = 1.56;

//  I wanted to write back into a form with the input name damage and write its value as 2?

document.getElementById('damage').value = Math.round(base);
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ramkisan Jagtap
ID: 40324803
Hi ,

Just some addition to the Leakim971's answer.

If you want  to convert decimal value to the nearest integer then use :

document.getElementById('damage').value = Math.round(base);

If you want to convert decimal value always to the upper integer the use:

document.getElementById('damage').value = Math.ceil(base);
0