Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AD upgrade from 2003 to 2012

Posted on 2014-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
Hi,

We are running AD 2003 with about 250 User Accounts and Exchange 2007.

We have two Domain Controllers, which are on older Servers. We will buy new servers to accommodate Windows servers 2012 AD.

Can you please send me the right procedure to upgrade from AD 2003 to AD 2012?  
We still want to keep running Exchange 2007.
Many of our domain member servers are still Windows server 2003 and some are Windows Server 2008.
So I hope thins upgrade will not cause any issues. If you think of any, please suggest what precautions I should take.
I also found there are lot of group policies in current AD. Will they all get migrated to AD 2012, with no issues?

Thanks,

Roger38
0
Comment
Question by:Roger38
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40324079
It is very straightforward. Install 2012. Add the ADDS role. Run the post-installation wizard.

Exchange 2007 is fine. Your group policies will be fine. No problems there. This does introduce change so have backups.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40324166
Hi there is a step by step write up for transferring and configuring your new 2012 server and to migrate from 2003 server. hope this helps.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2014/04/02/step-by-step-active-directory-migration-from-windows-server-2003-to-windows-server-2012.aspx
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40324370
that article refers to using the mmc console to transfer FSMO roles only
it works, but extra steps are involved because not all roles to move are available by default without registering dlls and such; 5 command line commands through ntdsutil i find much simpler

Using Ntdsutil.exe to transfer or seize FSMO roles to a domain controller
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504

also need to consider IP address space.  change any static-assigned systems to use the 2012 server(s) for DNS and modify any DHCP scopes to use the 2012 server(s)

after the FSMO roles are transferred, need to make the server holding the PDC emulator role as a time server for the domain

How to configure an authoritative time server in Windows Server
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042

before removing any 2003 servers, monitor them for a few days and check dcdiag on all domain controllers for any errors else you could have issues if there are replication problems when the 2003 server is removed
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Roger38
ID: 40326342
Thank you all.
0