Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to email sharepoint list items as a excel spreadsheet attachment

Posted on 2014-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
2,026 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-08
I have sharepoint 2007 list where user will create list items. He wants all the list items to be e-mailed weekly once as a excel spreadsheet. How can I acheive this?

Any example would be great
0
Comment
Question by:bujjigadu
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Ramkisan Jagtap
Ramkisan Jagtap earned 1000 total points
ID: 40324619
You can write a custom SharePoint job which will export the list to excel and send it across every week.

Check following links for creating a SharePoint Job:
http://www.splessons.com/2013/12/create-a-timer-job-in-sharepoint-2013/
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/guruketepalli/archive/2012/01/23/sharepoint-2010-custom-timer-job-send-an-email.aspx
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40324770
Please don't write a custom Timer job, and this is why;

http://www.the-north.com/sharepoint/post/Dont-write-SharePoint-Timer-jobs-(etc)-without-good-reason

http://the-north.com/sharepoint/post/Alternatives-to-SharePoint-Timer-Jobs

Consider hosting the process away from your SharePoint install if at all possible. For SharePoint 2007 I'd suggest a simple C# console app (in 2010 and above I'd have gone for Powershell) calling into the web services to get your list data, and adapting that data into an excel format (CSV or XML would be simple enough), then emailing it.

The scheduling I'd do through Task Scheduler in Windows. It's simple and robust, and the config can be exported and imported, so it's easy to port between dev, test and prod environments.

Much less plumbing code needed than a timer job, less risky to your install.
0