Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

image solution for windows

Posted on 2014-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-19
Hello,

I'm working on new ERP implementation. Have 2 servers Win 2012 R2. (sql + applications)
I have everything pretty much done. I'd like have images for both servers (just in case, if we damage something etc. that ERP is new for a us and will be testing a lot) I don't want setup everything again. What is the best solution to make images for those servers and easy recover if anything happen. What are you using ?

thanks

henry
0
Comment
Question by:henryk123
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40324037
Do you want a static image or continuous backups?  In either case Windows Server Backup or Shadow Protect would do a great job for both.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 40324089
Enable Windows Server Backup feature and take bare metal backup with it. Entire system drive will be imaged to specified directory.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:henryk123
ID: 40333696
I did windows server backup
thank you,
0