?
Solved

Trouble getting VBS code to work

Posted on 2014-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
I am having trouble getting a VBS to run. Can someone take a look at line 8 and let me know how its supposed to be written? It doesn't error out but it doesn't run either.. Thank you.

Dim WshShell, fso
Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set WshShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell") 
GetTheParent = fso.GetParentFolderName(Wscript.ScriptFullName)
REM WshShell.Run "msiexec.exe /i ""SQLSERVER2012_AMO11x86.msi""", 0, True
REM WshShell.Run "msiexec.exe /i ""SQLSERVER2012_ASADOMD11x86.msi""", 0, True
REM WshShell.Run "cmd /c ""vstor40_x64.exe""", 0, True
WshShell.Run "msiexec.exe /i GetTheParent & ""\"" & ""name of.msi""", 0, True

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:prologic08
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Randy Poole
ID: 40324112
You have to replace 'name of.msi' with the msi you want it to load
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ChloesDad earned 2000 total points
ID: 40324162
You have missed some quotes from the front of the string, and too many in the middle.

WshShell.Run "msiexec.exe /i " & """ & GetTheParent & "\" & "name of.msi""", 0, True
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jkaios
ID: 40324183
What is GetTheParent? Is it a separate function in your script or is it a variable?  In either case, it seems to be part of the string and that's probably why nothing happens as expected.

Try this:

WshShell.Run "msiexec.exe /i " & getTheParent & "\" & """name of.msi""", 0, True
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ChloesDad
ID: 40324210
What you are looking for is a command like this

WshShell.Run msiexec.exe /i "myfolderpath\myfilename.msi" , 0, True

Where myfolderpath is the full path to the file and myfilename is the file that you want to run.

In my initial post, this is what each bit does.

"msiexec.exe /i "  - start of command

""" - puts the " at the start of the filename

GetTheParent  - your variable that is the full path to the file. NB check that this is just the path and not the whole file name and does not end with a \. If it does the next bit is not needed.

"\" - Adds the backslash between the folder path and the filename

"name of.msi""" - Enter your actual file name. The """ at the end puts a final " in the whole string

, 0, True  - The end of the command.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zalazar
ID: 40324230
You might want to change the GetTheParent line because if the script runs from the root of the drive it will return an extra backslash e.g. C:\   which will result in two times a "\" in the .Run command.
Using:
GetTheParent = Mid(Wscript.ScriptFullName, 1, InstrRev(Wscript.ScriptFullName, "\") - 1)

Open in new window

will return only e.g. C:  without a "\" for all script locations.
0