?
Solved

How did youtube do this?

Posted on 2014-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
97 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-15
https://www.youtube.com/static?gl=CA&template=terms

I am trying to do what youtube did with the (A. B. C.). I used firebug in firfox to examine the code and could only find the paragraph, but not the letter that proceeds it. The A. should be next to the <ol> and <li>. I looked up the hierarchy and could not find the letter A. and B.
Thanks for your help.

aa
0
Comment
Question by:kadin
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jtwcs
jtwcs earned 1000 total points
ID: 40324102
They are using a styled order list.

Here's the declaration they are using for the A, B, C...

#page ol.upper-alpha {
    list-style-type: upper-alpha;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kim Walker earned 1000 total points
ID: 40324107
You can specify the list-style-type using CSS to set it to upper-alpha. See list-style-type reference.
<ol style="list-style-type: upper-alpha">
<li>line 1</li>
<li>line 2</li>
</ol>

Open in new window

Or you can specify using the type attribute.
<ol type="A">
<li>line 1</li>
<li>line 2</li>
</ol>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kadin
ID: 40324116
I learn something every day. Thanks.
0