Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

JQuery / CSS

Posted on 2014-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-15
Please look at http://rkassoc.org/Davis/index1.htm. This is a NON-Flash version of www.davispipe.com.

I need some pointers on how to put in the text at www.davispipe.com over the semi transparent area, the text that starts: "Welcome to Oklahoma's.....".

Also menu over Blue background.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 40324236
Drop a div inside your #flexslider to contain the text and then style and position it Something like:

#mytext { position:absolute; z-index:1000; top:300px; width:500px; height:180px; }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40324240
replace :
	$("<div id='white-transparent'/><div id='blue-solid'/>").insertAfter(".flexslider .slides");

Open in new window

by (this is one line) :
$('<div id="white-transparent"><div class="inside-white-semi-transparent" style="width: 57%;"><span class="black-text">Welcome to Oklahoma\'s leading wholesale distributor for. irrigation, pumps, landscape, pool and outdoor living. products. For over three decades, family-owned  <span class="blue-text" style="color: #283781;font-weight: bold;">Experience the Davis Difference</span></span></div></div><div id=\'blue-solid\'/>').insertAfter(".flexslider .slides");

Open in new window


this is the white part, check, it, eat it, understand it, you should be able to do the blue part using ul/li or using a <p>menu line text</p> for each line

please not Expert Exchange is a place to help people, not to have work done for free, we're almost all volunteer here
0