?
Solved

Shared folder naming best practices

Posted on 2014-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-15
Hello -

I was wondering if its still an issue to use spaces or special characters for shared folders? The OS is Windows Server 2008R2.

I would like to name the folder Early Care & Education. Is there any reason not to do it? Or should I rather use Early_Care_and Education ?
0
Comment
Question by:Martin Gerlach
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 1600 total points
ID: 40324114
There is no reason not to do this anymore, only problem with not using spaces and strange characters is that it will be quite hard to connect to these shares..
What you could do is name the share Early_Care_and Education but add it to the users folder as the other name you suggested without the \\servername\sharename thing in the Windows Explorer.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40324127
Here is also a link on how to change the driveletter name using VBScript.

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/logon_mapnetworkdrive_rename.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Sleepydog
Sleepydog earned 400 total points
ID: 40324137
Good Practice:
Be consistent in your file structures
Remove spaces from file names or use punctuation such as underscores to separate words.
Early_Care_and_Education is suggested

Don’t :

“Float” Folders

Placing a space, underscore, or other special characters at the beginning of a folder name will force the folder to “float” to the top of alphabetically sorted lists. However this trick can lead to problems since the folder does not appear in its usual place. For example, someone browsing for the “Projects” folder may miss the “_Projects” folder at the top of the list expecting to see it between the “Marketing” and “Research” folders, and end up creating a duplicate “Projects” folder without the underscore in front.

Don’t use excessively long folder and file names, this can cause problems when backing-up, restoring or copying data.

Avoid Redundancy
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 40324191
There are still some issues with using special characters.  Our project manager has a folder with a list of open projects and all the file names begin with a "#".  This has caused an issue with some people not being able to open links but it doesn't effect everyone.

There is also the issue of cross platform use.  

Here is Microsoft's article:  http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa365247(v=vs.85).aspx
0