?
Solved

Can a macro or template be created in Outlook 2010 so I don't have to copy and paste?

Posted on 2014-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-24
I write the same e-mails all the time. They usually have a lot of the same wording. I am wondering if there is a macro or template I can use in Outlook so that I don't have to copy and paste from old e-mails all the time. Is there anything along those lines that can help me with this issue?

Thanks,

Justin
0
Comment
Question by:JustinGSEIWI
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40324146
You can use signatures for that. Include the corresponding choice element into the Quick Access bar for emails to get  - you guess it -  quick access.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 40324474
Hi, Justin.

Yes, that's doable in a couple of ways.

1.  Templates.  Create a message, enter your text, then save the message as a template.  You can then create new messages using that template.

2.  Macros.  Using macros you can not only effectively create templates, you can also insert boilerplate text into messages.

3.  Autocorrect.  If what you really want is boilerplate text rather than templates, then you can use autocorrect.  Add an autocorrect entry for each bit of boilerplate text.  Each entry will consist of a unique string, the text you'll enter, and the correction, the text the entry will convert to.  For example, you could create an entry called BP1 (for boilerplate entry #1) and set it to expand to "Some text goes here."  Now any time you want to include that text in a message, you would simply type BP1 and Outlook would correct it to "Some text goes here."
0