Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Generally Slow Laptop

Posted on 2014-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-21
I’ve been having some issues with my laptop since I have upgraded Microsoft office.

Laptop (especially word and excel) keep freezing up and sometimes I still can’t open excel documents directly from explorer. Windows keeps asking for my password even when I check the ‘remember my credentials’ box etc

Its just slow in general, yesterday I restarted a couple of times, done it again this morning and its really slow still opening documents etc.

I’ll run the virus software just in case but could someone suggest what could be the reason?

The hardware is more than capable of handling the running application

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mustafa Osman
6 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40324280
Windows 8 is generally quite fast. My Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit system is very swift indeed.

Uninstall Office completely - all components.  Restart the computer.

Now scan with your own Anti Virus tool and then with Malwarebytes. Remove all viruses. Restart again.

Now run Disk Cleanup followed by Disk Defrag. This may take a while. Restart after this.

Now reinstall Office fully, and patch with Service Pack and patches if Office 2010 or earlier. Office 2013 will patch itself.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40324295
You can also install more memory
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mustafa Osman
ID: 40324721
I have already mentioned that the laptop hardware is more than capable of handling the applications installed on it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:davidlevans13
ID: 40329983
How did it run before Office install?

Maybe you have more applications running than you know.

Is this an official Office install or.......  ?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40330519
you can also do a system restore  to take you back to a time it was ok - then proceed from there
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40335501
@Mustafa Osman  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0