Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS - internal autodiscover for external hosted solution

Posted on 2014-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-17
hi,

I have a new domain (2012 Essentials) which is domain.local, how should the autoconfigure be configured in DNS so that the hosted exchange works as it is meant to.

I currently have the internal domain = domain.local, with the external email being domain.com.

What should I use internally - I currently use:

alias - autodiscover
FQDN - autodiscover.domain.local
FQDN target - webmail.hostedserviceprovider.com

This is causing users to have certificate errors each day. They click 'yes' and their email works but I would like to stop the error.

Thanks
Gareth
0
Comment
Question by:gareth629
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40324221
If exchange is hosted then you don't want *any* internal exchange-related records. You'll want to configure records on your external DNS provider using records following the host's guidelines.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40324354
your internal URLs should have .com address
configure it that way and use split dns with your .local internal domain

Windows - Setting Up Split DNS
http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000830.htm
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40324359
Split DNS makes sense when you have an internal Exchange server and you don't want to deal with UCC certificates and such. But with a hosted Exchange server, split DNS is usually unnecessary, as the same IP address would be used externally as well as internally. Hence the recommendation to refer to the host provider's instructions for what they require as far as DNS goes. No internal zones or records should be required.
0