Solved

Windows Server 2008 R2 Backup

Posted on 2014-09-15
6
518 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-15
Running Windows 2008 R2 trying to use Windows Backup to a WD 4 TB drive. Getting detailed error "request could not be performed because of an I/O device error". I have multiple servers with same OS and drive. Same problem. Anyone seen this?
0
Comment
Question by:medx
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 250 total points
ID: 40324283
WSB just doesn't like drives bigger than 2TB. Partly because of the 2TB .vhd format limitation that WSB uses and partly because of the 4k/512e support in 2008 R2. 2012 and 2012 R2 work fine. But for <2012, a drive either works...or doesn't. No good workarounds.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 250 total points
ID: 40324296
As said above the 4TB drive is native 4k advanced format drive and it is a known limitation from Microsoft. Only 512byte physical sector or emulated one (3TB drives have this yet) are supported.
With Windows 2012R2 only was the official support for 4K enabled. Thus you need to get another drive or use a network share to store the backups on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:medx
ID: 40324307
So if I get a 3TB External it will take care of the problem.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 250 total points
ID: 40324313
Not guaranteed. Many 3TB drives have mediocre 512e implementations. Nothing less fun that having a backup go media -disconnect halfway through. A pretty common side effect of 512e.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 250 total points
ID: 40324344
Best if you get a 2TB drive, which does not have a sign - advanced format. Or you get a third party backup tool such as Hard Disk Manager 14 Server Basic: http://www.paragon-software.com/small-business/hdm-business/ which will do backup of your server to 4TB drive without a problem. With it you can even keep more than one full backup copy on the same drive which Windows Server Backup does not allow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:medx
ID: 40324350
Thanks I'm going to get some 2 TB drives.
0