?
Solved

monitor System CPU memory dik space base on Vsphere

Posted on 2014-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-21
i have some windows and Linux server run on Vsphere host, now i want to monitor the CPU Memory and Disk Space for this Windows and linux server. is there any open source software i can used? now i am use CACTI but seems it can not monitor this information on Vitrual Machine
0
Comment
Question by:beardog1113
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 40324357
you can try MangeEngine Free VM Health Monitor tool which monitor both Vmware host and Guest OS

http://www.manageengine.com/products/vm-health-monitor/free-vmware-health-monitor-index.html
0
 
LVL 122

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40324363
If you want open source, many use

http://www.nagios.org/
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Matthew Borrusso
Matthew Borrusso earned 1000 total points
ID: 40324398
Beardog,
Just as the expert suggested, Nagios is one of the more popular opensource software tools.

However, I just want to add: there are many low cost solutions out there, depending on what your end game is.
Nagios is very powerful and I believe free for small environments.
PRTG is another powerful tool, I believe they have a free version but their pricing is very fair for small environments.
Solarwinds offers a reliable product and many add ons, including tools that can hook directly into the hypervisor for infrastructure data. That data can provide significant value if you can make use of it.

It all depends on if you plan on growing the environment or have additional needs beyond this single hypervisor and machines.

Here are a couple of articles. Take note that Nagios makes the list in both.
http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/five-apps/five-free-network-monitoring-tools/
http://www.gfi.com/blog/the-top-20-free-network-monitoring-and-analysis-tools-for-sys-admins/

Not to sound like I am drinking the Nagios Kool-Aid, but there is one last really nice item about Nagios. All the plug-ins and community contributions. You will be hard pressed to find something that someone has not already tried and posted a solution for with Nagios.

I hope this helps,
Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:beardog1113
ID: 40325046
thank you matthew and all expert, i will try Nagios and give your response ASAP
0